Leadership2015Skarpt-12

Program participants

The participants of Tandem Leadership are young leaders and professionals from Sweden and Finland, in their twenties and thirties, who have already assumed a leadership position or are highly likely to do so in the future. They come from different sectors in society, with different educational, political and professional backgrounds.

Every year, Tandem Leadership accepts ten participants from each country. The participants are recruited primarily through recommendations from people in our surrounding network and through reccomendations from previous participants. Potential participants on the shortlist are approached by the project managers.

 Participants are expected to demonstrate a high level of commitment to the program and to acknowledge the value of bilateral and intersectoral cooperation. The participants are also expected to actively participate in all the meetings and contribute to the assigned tasks that are then discussed during the workshops.  

Past participants will be invited to join the Alumni Network, which is designed to stimulate further networks and dialogue after the program has completed. The Alumni Network meet at least once a year and provides an opportunity to further develop bilateral connections. 

Alumni network
Past participants will be invited to join the Alumni Network, which is designed to stimulate further discussion and dialogue after the program has completed. The Alumni Network meet at least once a year and provides an opportunity to further develop bilateral connections. 










 

Participants of 2018

SWEDEN:
ANDRA FARHAD, CEO at Börshajen
MAGDA RASMUSSONPolitical advisor to the Green Party, Prime Minister’s Office
AHMED ABDIRAHMAN, Founder and President, Global Village and Project Manager, Stockholm Chamber of Commerce
MALIN MÅHLBERG, Vice Principal, Ängskolan
ASHKAN SAFAEE, Co-founder, Everyday
JESSICA WESTINHead of Communications and PR at United Screens
NAEEF ALMEZEL, After School Care Teacher, Hässelbygårdsskolan
CECILIA MOLINDER, Winner of Female Leader Engineer 2016
PETER KUYLENSTIERNA, Entrepreneur, Co-founder, Valkärra Properties
CAROLINE HOFFSTEDT, Deputy mayor, President of the Committee for Education, Uppsala Municipality

Participants of 2017

SWEDEN:
SUAD ALI, Expert, Resettlement and Special Operations, Swedish Migration Agency
JONATAN JÜRISOOHead of Business Development, 4C Strategies
AGNES BJÖRN, Head of the Nordic Disaster Risk Management Team, Plan International
BODIL SIDÉN, Communications Associate, Uber in the Nordics 
ANAS HSISSEN, Founder and CEO of the recruitment firm Flexibla Människor
PER-ANDERS WIDELLDeputy Director, Ministry of the Environment and Energy
SANDRA LINDGREN, Ph.D. in philosophy, University of Gothenburg, teacher at Sjölins Gymnasium Södermalm, affiliated teacher, Uppsala University
EKIM ESGIL, High school teacher of religion, history & social science, Biskopsgården
TOBIAS PORSERUD, Co-founder and CEO, Talent Eye
EMILIE AF JOCHNICK, Communications and analysis manager, Wallenberg Foundations AB

Participants of 2016

SWEDEN:
JOHAN HÖGLUND, Vice President, Head of Healthcare and Welfare, Tieto 
AILIN MOAF MIRLASHARIFounder of StreetGäris and Cultural Social Worker, Förorten i Centrum 
MADELEN PORSERUD, Management Consultant, Influence
NICOLAS WAERN, Entrepreneurial  Management Consultant with a Global Mindset
SOPHIA GRANSWED, Founder, Sophia Granswed AB
CLAES NORDMARK,  Political Advisor at the Ministry of Enterprise and Innovation 
SARA PACKALÉN, PhD. Researcher in philosophy at Stockholm University.
SILVIA KAKEMBO,  Management Consultant, Centigo
CATHRINE ÅSKLINTProgramme Manager,  Vinnova
DANIEL VALIOLLAHI,  Public Affairs Manager Nordics, Kindred Group PLC

Participants of 2015

SWEDEN:
NINA RAWAL, Investment Manager, Industrifonden
AMANDA LUNDETEG, CEO, the AllBright Foundation 
JENNY ANN AX:SON JOHNSON, Digital Development Mananger, Sanoma utbildning
SEHER YILMAZ, Chairperson, Rättviseförmedlingen
FELIX KÖNIG, Political adviser, Ministry of Culture
NOOMI WEINRYB, Researcher, Uppsala Universty
NILS GUSTAFSSON,  Assistant Professor in Strategic Communication, Lund University
PATRIC ÅBERG, Mayor of Östra Göinge, The Moderate Party
MARIO SHEVCHENKO, Secretary General, the Swedish Young Christian Democrats 
ANDRÉ ASSARSSON, Co-founder & Chief Digital Officer, Miltton Labs

 

Participants of 2014

SWEDEN:
ELIN LÖFBLADHead of OX2 Distributed Energy 
MARCUS STRINÄS, Political Adviser, Ministry of Education and Research 
MARCUS OSCARSSON, Political Commentator at TV4 and The Times Scandinavian Correspondent
MATTIAS SVENSSON, Deputy CEO and Head of Finance and Partnership, Teach for Sweden
CHRISTINE GRAHN,  Public Affairs manager, Facebook
EDVARD BERGSTRÖM, Communications Lead (Consumer), Microsoft Europe

MILISCHIA REZAI, Political Adviser, Ministry of Employment
ANNA TYLLSTRÖM, Researcher and Lecturer, Uppsala University
CECILIA BORG, CDO, Looklet AB
HENRIK KARLSSON, Co-founder and President, Biorecro AB

Participants of 2013

SWEDEN:
ARDALAN SHEKARABI, Swedish Minister for Public Administration​
ANNIKA HIRVONEN, Member of the Swedish parliament
IDA KARLBERG GIDLUND, CEO, Teach for Sweden
HÅKAN TRIBELL, Speechwriter to the Moderate Party Leader Ulf Kristersson
JOHAN BERGGREN, East Jerusalem Adviser at Office of the Quartet Representative
LINDA WEDLIN, University lecturer and researcher, associate professor in Business Studies
GABRIEL EHRLING, Editor in chief, Liberal debatt
MERNOSH SAATCHI, CEO and Founder Humblestorm Communication
LINA GLANS, Political Adviser, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs
TERESA WALTERFELDT, Head of Branch Region at Nordea Gothenburg

FINLAND:
HUSSEIN AL-TAEE, Adviser, CMI (Crisis Management Initiative)
SIRIA LEMMA, M.D., Ph.D. in Medicine and Medical Doctor in the City of Helsinki
MARC-JOHANN KAVANTSAARI, Founder & CEO at GuardianX
SAARA MATTERO, Associate Director for Public Affairs at Kreab
JENNA LÄHDEMÄKI, Specialist in Foresight, The Finnish Innovation Fund Sitra 

ANTTI KERPPOLA, CEO, HYY Yhtymä
CAROLINE SUINNER, Visual Artist and Art Director, Stained Creative 
RONJA SALMI, Author and Head of Program for Helsinki Book Fair
JAAKKO PIHLAJA, Analytical Consultant, Google
HENRIK WICKSTRÖM, Chairman of the Executive Board of Ingå municipality



FINLAND:
YACINE SAMB, Product Marketing Manager, Northern Europe, Google, CEO & Owner, Palaver Tree Ltd
LEENA PIHLAJAMÄKI, Communications Consultant and the Chair of the Board of Hoas
HEIKKI AUTTO, Liaison Manager of the University of Lapland and chairman of the Rovaniemi city council
MIKKEL NÄKKÄLÄJÄRVI, President at Social Democratic Youth of Finland
MAÏMOUNA JAGNE-SOREAU, Ph.D candidate, University of Helsinki - Paris-Sorbonne

SEAN RICKS, Journalist, editor & TV-host for the Finnish Broadcasting Company
NORA ROSENDAHL, Author and Entrepreneur – Chief Operating Officer, CFO & Co-Founder of YOU-app
MATIAS HEINO,  Doctoral student, Water & Development Research Group, Aalto University
SONYA LINDFORS, Choreographer and Artistic Director, UrbanApa art community
JAN WESTÖ, Account Manager, Miltton

FINLAND:
NOORA LÖFSTRÖM, Specialist on International Affairs at the National Youth Cooperation - Allianssi
LIISA KETOMÄKI, Managing Director, Turku Music Festival
JENNI LINTULA, Communications Manager at the Regional Council of Lapland
OV CRISTIAN NOROCEL, Researcher at the University of Helsinki
FATBARDHE HETEMAJ, Personnel Coach

PAUL STENBÄCK, CFO, LeadDesk
JOONAS REENPÄÄ, Regional Sales Manager, Otava Group
MAGNUS FORSSTRÖM, Program Manager, Fortum
MARYANN ABDULKARIM, Freelance Journalist
ESA SUOMINEN, Managing Director, Rud Pedersen Public Affairs Company

FINLAND:
ARSCHE SAID, Researcher at Aalto University
HELI MÄKIPÄÄ, Senior Policy Adviser at Pohjola-Norden/The Nordic Council of Ministers
KATRI VATAJA, Senior Lead, Impact Evaluation, Sitra
MARI MÄNNISTÖ, Operative director at Helsinki Contemporary
NIKLAS TALLING, Director of Administration at Samfundet Folkhälsan
MARI KARJALAINEN, Business journalist at Talouselämä and Markkinointi&Mainonta
TORSTEN FAGERHOLM, Editor-in-chief at Forum Business Magazine
TUOMAS ASUNMAA, Entrepreneur Spondeo
TUOMAS KURTILLA, Ombudsman for Children in Finland 
ANNA MUNSTERHJELM, Secretary General, The Finnish Youth Co-operation – Allianssi

FINLAND:
KRISTA KORELIN
Director of Digital Sales and Marketing at Sanoma
SAARA ALHOPURODiplomat, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland
JOHANNA HANNUS, Leadership Consultant, Alumni
JANINA MACKIEWICZ, Policy officer, Eurocadres
MATTI MUUKKONENHead of research and development in the field of e-Archiving and Digital Services, Mikkeli University of Applied Sciences.
KARI LEPPÄNEN,  Owner, Online Marketing & Communication Solutions, KONE
JOACHIM THIBBLINCEO, Svenska Teatern
VENLA BERNELIUSPost-doctoral researcher
NICLAS KOURULA, Head of Customer Experience, Finland’s Slot Machine Association (RAY)
EERO VAINIO, Mayor at Municipality of Petäjävesi

 

FINLAND:
ARTO VALKAMA,
CEO, Turun kaupungin teatteri
EERO RÄMÖ, Communications Director, Finnish Athletics Federation
VILLE YLIKAHRI, Secretary General, ViSiO
SARI SIIKASALMI, Founding Partner, Vimma CC Oy
ANNA HÄGGBLOM, Serial Entreprenur, Aveo
MIKAEL AHTOKARI, People & Culture Manager, Danske Bank
HANNA-MARI MANNINEN, Senior Attorney, Dittmar & Indrenius
OLLI ANTTONEN, Sales and Marketing Director, Prysmian Group
AKI KOPONEN, Director, Centre for Collaborative Research at Turku School of Economics
LIINA LÄNSILUOTO, Customer Relations Manager, HOAS